No. CV 07 4029029S
[…] Instead, the plaintiff argues that his claim is a race discrimination claim against the defendant. Indeed, the plaintiff argues, he did present his claim to the CHRO and the CHRO released jurisdiction to the Superior Court. Moreover, a voluntary association of black firefighters, the Firebirds, presented claims substantially similar to the ones in this case to the SBLR while the plaintiff was the vice president of that organization. The SBLR declined to examine the organization's racial discrimination claims.
Section 7-468(d) provides: "When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have a duty of fair representation to the members of that unit."