3:19-cv-1429-TJC-PDB
[…] See Flora, 357 U.S. at 68-70; Lawrence, 597 Fed.Appx. at 602.
Tinnerman attached only an excerpt of these documents to his amended complaint, but the full account transcripts (filed by Tinnerman as exhibits to his original complaint) reflect the amounts the IRS has determined he owes.
C. Count II
In Count II, Tinnerman seeks reversal of the IRS's certification of him as having a “seriously delinquent tax debt” for the years 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2002. This designation is reported to the Secretary of State who uses it with respect to decisions regarding the taxpayer's passport. See 26 U.S.C. § 7345(a). Judicial review of this designation is permitted by statute, but is limited to determining “whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(e). And relief is limited to ordering the Secretary of the Treasury to notify the Secretary of State that the certification was erroneous. Id.