Case No.: 3:04-cv-1082-J-99MMH.
[…] In the present case, Plaintiff does not dispute that he received written notice of his right to a hearing. Instead, he contends that he was entitled to and denied a face-to-face hearing. The Court does not agree.
The Code of Federal Regulations governing a collection due process (CDP) hearing makes clear that a face-to-face hearing is not required. "CDP hearings are much like Collection Appeal program (CAP) hearings in that they are informal in nature and do not require the Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1 at A-D6. Instead, a procedurally proper CDP hearing may consist of "one or more written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination thereof." Id. Indeed, the need for a face-to-face hearing appears minimal, and in turn a telephonic or correspondence hearing seems appropriate, as the taxpayer is not permitted to subpoena or examine witnesses at the CDP hearing. Id.
Case law echoes the instruction of the Regulations.