Civil Action No. 2:18-cv-12-wks-jmc
[…] The purpose of the Compact is to facilitate the interstate transfer of inmates and to ensure that inmates housed outside of Vermont receive equal treatment along with adequate procedural protections. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 28, § 1604(a), (e); see also Daye v. State, 171 Vt. 475, 480, 769 A.2d 630, 634 (2000). To ensure this uniform treatment, the Compact provides:
All inmates who may be confined in an institution pursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated equally with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of any legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 28, § 1604(e).