Tinker Fed. Credit Union v. Liticker
[…] The only legal authority Mr. Liticker cites is 16 CFR Part 433, and argues "[t]he so-called FTC [Federal Trade Commission] Holder-Rule preserves a consumer's right to assert the same legal claims and defenses against anyone who purchases the credit contract as they would have against the seller who originally provided the credit."

¶22 A creditor is defined in 16 C.F.R. § 433.1(c), in part, as a "person who, in the ordinary course of business, ... finances the sale of goods or services to consumers on a deferred payment basis[.]" "Financing a sale," is defined as "[e]xtending credit to a consumer in connection with a ‘Credit Sale’ within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z," id. § 433.1(e), and defines "Consumer credit contract" as "[a]ny instrument which evidences or embodies a debt arising from ... a ‘financed sale,’ " as defined in subparagraph (e), id. § 433.1(i). Further, "Business arrangement" is defined as "[a]ny understanding, procedure, course of dealing, or arrangement, formal or informal, between a creditor and a seller, in connection with the sale of goods or services to consumers or the financing thereof." Id. § 433.1(g). A credit sale is defined in 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(16) Regulation Z to mean:

a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at any time by the consumer) under which the consumer —