No. 116645
[…] Although conditions were clear he did not know where the other car came from and he only saw it a split second before impact and had no time to react. Counsel argues at page 12 of his brief that this testimony shows Tine "was not paying attention or he was distracted." It is further argued that a violation of § 14-257 can be shown "if the jury decides that this distraction was due to the placement of Seth Tine in a loose car seat next to Dean Tine . . . this factual dispute should be decided by the jury and not by the court."
The problem with this analysis is that § 14-257 does not make it a statutory violation if there are simply more people in a car "than the number of persons for whom reasonable and safe seating space is provided." Liability only attaches for this last mentioned condition when, in effect, it causes the operator to be "crowded or hampered" in the operation of his or her vehicle on the highway. There has been no evidence presented here that that was the case from Tine or anyone else.