No. 116645
[…] As a result of the accident, Colton Tine was injured and Seth Tine was killed. Robin Tine, the children's mother, brought suit against Dean Tine on behalf of Seth and Colton as well as the estate of Melinda Mallory and Richard Geiler. The estate of Melinda Mallory in turn filed an apportionment complaint against Dean Tine.
In both the complaint brought by the mother, Robin Tine, and the apportionment complaint, it is alleged that Dean Tine violated § 14-257 (c) of the General Statutes which states in relevant part that "no person shall operate any vehicle upon a public highway . . . when the operator thereof is crowded or hampered . . . by reason of having in such vehicle more than the number of persons for whom reasonable and safe seating space is provided." Both of them also state that the Chevrolet van Tine was driving was a two passenger vehicle and that Mr. Tine was negligent by unreasonably placing three people in such vehicle." The only claim of negligence is based on this alleged violation of § 14-257 (a) of the General Statutes.