Tindall v. One 1973 Ford Mustang
[…] In a similar vein, Plaintiff requests attorneys' fees incurred to collect on the default judgment that the Court set aside. The Court will not award attorneys' fees incurred to collect a judgment that was set aside as an element of consequential damages. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 440.2714.

Next, Plaintiff requests the Court award him, as consequential damages, reimbursement for the interest he paid on the loan used to purchase the car. He cites MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.6013(4) as the source of his request. That statute reads as follows:

For a complaint filed on or after June 1, 1980, but before January 1, 1987, interest is calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually unless the judgment is rendered on a written instrument having a higher rate of interest. In that case interest is calculated at the rate specified in the instrument if the rate was legal at the time the instrument was executed. The rate shall not exceed 13% per year compounded annually after the date judgment is entered.

MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.6013(4). The Court fails to see how this statute provides a basis for awarding interest payments on a line of credit as consequential damages. Moreover, interest payments on a line of credit do not fall within the UCC's definition of consequential damages.