18 Civ. 1804 (PGG)
[…] Id. (citing Fernandez v. Chertoff, 471 F.3d 45, 51 (2d Cir. 2006)).
III. ANALYSIS
A. The Hospital's Motion for Summary Judgment
The Hospital argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff's claims are barred by the exclusive remedy provision of Workers' Compensation Law §§ 11 and 29(6).
"As a general rule, when an employee is injured in the course of his employment, his sole remedy against his employer lies in his entitlement to recovery under the Workers' Compensation Law." Billy v. Consol. Mach. Tool Corp., 51 N.Y.2d 152, 156 (1980) (citing Workers' Compensation Law § 11). Workers' Compensation Law § 10 provides:
Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury . . . .Workers' Compensation Law § 10.
Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides in relevant part:
The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be