Court of Appeals No. A-8723.
[…] We should point out, however, that even though Timothy's Illinois convictions can not be used as prior felony convictions to trigger a presumptive term or to establish aggravator (c)(15), the superior court is still entitled to take those convictions into account when sentencing Timothy. We note, in particular, that Timothy's conduct underlying these Illinois convictions may establish aggravator AS 12.55.155(c)(21), which applies when "the defendant has a criminal history of repeated instances of [criminal] conduct . . ., whether punishable as felonies or misdemeanors, similar in nature to the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced".
See Scroggins v. State, 951 P.2d 442, 444 n. 2 (Alaska App. 1998); Burnette v. Anchorage, 823 P.2d 10, 14 n. 4 (Alaska App. 1991); Harlow v. State, 820 P.2d 307, 309 n. 2 (Alaska App. 1991); Garroutte v. State, 683 P.2d 262, 269 (Alaska App. 1984).
Conclusion