Court of Appeals No. A-8723.
[…] See AS 11 .41.210(b) and AS 11 .41.220(d), respectively.
See AS 12 .55.125(d) and (e), respectively.
Timothy does not contest that he was convicted of both burglary and attempted burglary in Illinois in 1987, and convicted again of burglary in Illinois in 1992. But Timothy argues that his Illinois convictions should not count as "prior convictions" for purposes of presumptive sentencing because the Illinois definition of burglary differs significantly from Alaska's definition of burglary.
AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) states that a criminal conviction from another jurisdiction will constitute a "prior felony conviction" for purposes of Alaska's presumptive sentencing laws if the other jurisdiction's definition of the offense has "elements similar to [the elements] of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed". Under Illinois law, a burglary is committed
when[,] without authority[, a person] knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, house-trailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle . . ., railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.