Timothy R. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249 ¶ 12 (2000). Because the superior court "is in the best position to weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and resolve disputed facts," this court will affirm an order terminating parental rights so long as it is supported by reasonable evidence. Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 93 ¶ 18 (App. 2009) (citation omitted).

¶11 "Evidence sufficient to justify the termination of the parent-child relationship shall include . . . [t]hat the parent has abandoned the child." A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). "'Abandonment' means the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). It "includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.

¶12 "[A]bandonment is measured not by a parent's subjective intent, but by the parent's conduct." Michael J., 196 Ariz. at 249 ¶ 18. Imprisonment does not provide a legal defense to a claim of abandonment, but it is a factor to be considered.