No. 1:20-cv-03019-MKD
[…] This provision describes the descending level of priority of seven classes of persons who may receive any outstanding benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b)(1)-(7). Surviving children are second and fifth in order of priority after an eligible surviving spouse. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b)(1), (2), (5). "A member of any of the enumerated classes has standing to pursue the deceased beneficiary's benefits." See Youghiogheny & Ohio Coal Co. v. Webb, 49 F.3d 244, 247 (6th Cir. 1995). On the other hand, only spouses and parents are eligible to receive underpayments for SSI. 20 C.F.R. § 416.542(b)(4) ("No benefits may be paid to the estate of any underpaid recipient, the estate of the surviving spouse, the estate of a parent, or to any survivor other than" a surviving eligible spouse or surviving parents). Therefore, it appears Ms. Martinez may be a proper party in this matter regarding the DIB claim, but not the SSI claim. As there is no accompanying memorandum, the "Second Motion to Substitute" does not address this issue.