Maryland v. Brady, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).
[…] California statutory authority weighs in favor of a finding that the district attorney acted on behalf of the state while performing prosecutorial functions. Compare Cal. Const. art. V, § 13 (stating that the attorney general is the chief law officer of the state and has authority over every district attorney); Cal. Const. art. XI, § 1 (establishing counties as subdivisions of the state); Cal. Gov't Code § 100 (requiring that all prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of and through the authority of the State of California); Cal. Gov't Code § 12550 (establishing that the attorney general has supervisory power over district attorneys); Cal. Gov't Code § 12524 (stating that the attorney general may call district attorneys to conference "with the view of uniform and adequate enforcement of the laws of this state. . . ."); Cal. Gov't Code § 25303 (explaining that the county board of supervisors shall not "obstruct the investigative and prosecutorial function of the district attorney of a county"); Cal.