Tillman v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] He would not have been eligible for parole if he was classified under Section 9718.1 because he did not complete the program. The Board argues that because Tillman has been considered for parole twice even though he has not completed the program, Section 9718.1 was not applied to him. Although Tillman argues that DOC and the Board have undertaken a de facto expansion of Section 9718.1, this Court is satisfied that the Board has established that Tillman has failed to set forth a claim for mandamus relief on this point. Further, the record is clear that DOC has not applied 42 Pa.C.S. §9718.1(a) to him as the sentencing court ordered him to receive sex offender treatment.

Section 9718.1(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9718.1(a), provides:

(a) General rule.—A person, including an offender designated as a 'sexually violent predator' as defined in section 9799.12 (relating to definitions), shall attend and participate in a Department of Corrections [sic] program of counseling or therapy designed for incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated in a State institution for any of the following provisions under 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses):
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(2) Section 4304 (relating to endangering welfare of children) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(3) Section 6301 (relating to corruption of minors) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(4) Open lewdness, as defined in section 5901 (relating to open lewdness) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(5) Prostitution, as defined in section 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses), if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(6) Obscene and other sexual materials and performances, as defined in section 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances), if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(7) Sexual abuse of children, as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(8) Section 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
(9) Section 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
(10) Section 4302 (relating to incest) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(11) An attempt or solicitation to commit any of the offenses listed in this subsection.

VI. Distinct Issues -Right to Parole.