Tillman v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Tillman appealed to the Pennsylvania Superior Court and attacked the sentence on the indecent assault charge. Tillman contended that the sentence for indecent assault by forcible compulsion was illegal because under Section 3502(d) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §3502(d), he could not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry. The Superior Court granted the appeal and vacated the sentence for indecent assault by forcible compulsion:

Section 3502(d) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §3502(d), provides, "[a] person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree."