Tillman v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Commonwealth v. Tillman, (Pa. Super., No. 475 EDA 2008, filed June 3, 2009), slip op. at 2. The trial court sentenced Tillman to two to ten years imprisonment for burglary and two years probation for indecent assault by forcible compulsion to run consecutively to the burglary sentence. Id. at 5-6.

Tillman appealed to the Pennsylvania Superior Court, arguing that his sentence for indecent assault by forcible compulsion was illegal because, in accordance with 18 Pa. C.S. §3502(d), Tillman "could not be convicted 'both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense.'" Tillman, at 6 (emphasis added).

Regarding the legality of the sentence, the Superior Court examined 18 Pa. C.S. §3502(d) (emphasis added), which at that time provided:

In 2012, section 3502(d) was amended, and the word "convicted" was replaced with "sentenced."