TILLMAN v. FOIC
[…] Thus, the commissioner has the power to consider the risk to "any person," including the general public, that could potentially be harmed by such risks. A purely psychological harm to an exonerated former inmate no longer within the custody or jurisdiction of the commissioner, however, where that psychological harm is in no way related to any issues of prison safety or security, are beyond the scope of the exemption.

This conclusion is consistent with the duties of the commissioner as set forth in General Statutes § 18-81. Pursuant to that section, the commissioner "shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department [of correction]." While the commissioner is charged under § 18-81 with "the supervision of persons released on parole by the Board of Pardons and Paroles," the commissioner's duties under that section do not extend to providing for the general well being, psychological or otherwise, of former inmates not on parole, including inmates that have been exonerated.