TILLMAN v. FOIC
[…] The statute thus prohibits the disclosure of "nonconviction information" except under certain circumstances would not apply in the present case. The question before this Court, therefore, is whether the records at issue constitute "nonconviction information."

"Nonconviction information" is defined in General Statutes § 54-142g(e) as "(1) criminal history record information that has been `erased' pursuant to section 54-142a; (2) information relating to persons granted youthful offender status; (3) continuances which are more than thirteen months old." Tillman argues that because the phrase "[n]onconviction information other than erased information" in § 54-142n clearly implies that not all nonconviction information is "erased information," the FOIC improperly concluded that, because the records in this case had not been erased, they did not