Tillman v. Bulkmatic Transport Co.
[…] The Court must accept all well-pleaded factual allegations as true and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Chaney v. Suburban Bus Div. of Reg'l Transp. Auth., 52 F.3d 623, 626-27 (7th Cir. 1995) (citations omitted). Thus, we may only dismiss Counts I and III if they fail to support any set of facts under which Tillman may obtain relief. See Ledford v. Sullivan, 105 F.3d 354, 356 (7th Cir. 1997).

1) Plaintiff's Statutorily-Created Private Right of Action

Defendant contends that we must dismiss Tillman's claims seeking damages because 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) does not provide a private right of action to do so. Section 14704(a)(2) reads: "A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or ommission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2).