39875-7-III
[…] The EMC Board of Directors holds "all" "power necessary for the administration of the affairs of the Association, and may do all such acts and things as are not prohibited by statute or by the governing documents required to be done in another manner." CP at 570. No covenant, bylaw, or statute precludes EMC from terminating water service to a homeowner when the homeowner refuses to comply with rules applied to all homeowners and thereby creates a nuisance.
The bylaws confirm the existence of EMC as a homeowner association created pursuant to the Washington homeowners association, RCW 64.38. The HOA act grants broad powers to a homeowner association. The powers include regulating "the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of common areas." RCW 64.38.020(6). "'Common areas' means property owned, or otherwise maintained, repaired or administered by the association." RCW 64.38.010(4). Common areas embrace roads and a water system. Bangerter v. Hat Island Community Association, 199 Wn.2d 183, 190, 186, 504 P.3d 813 (2022), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 199 Wn.2d 183, 504 P.3d 813 (2022).