39875-7-III
[…] EMC asserted that Tilley used excessive water, but the association refused to restore water service to Tilley's residence despite continuing to invoice her and her payment of the invoices. According to Tilley, EMC's disconnection of water services to her property impacted a public interest because the conduct had the capacity to injure others.
The two principal sections of the CPA lie in RCW 19.86.020 and 19.86.090. The former statute proscribes: "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The latter statute grants "[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property by a unfair or deceptive act or practice" a suit for damages.