Nos. CV 03 0827148 S, CV 97 0572219 S
[…] Economic Alliance, Inc. v. ATC Partnership, 256 Conn. 813, 776 A.2d 1068 (2001) is inapplicable. Fundamental fairness dictates that Bristol, as the condemnor and the trespasser, should not be permitted to pay less condemnation or trespass damages when it itself caused the reduction of the market value of the property by polluting it.
Accordingly, the value of these 17 lots prior to the trespass is $283,050. The value of these lots after the trespass is $99,067.50.
Accordingly, the court awards trespass damages in the amount of $183,982.50.
B. Post-taking interest
General Statutes § 37-3c provides that "a judgment of compensation for the taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded." "Interest in an eminent domain proceeding is not interest, qua interest, but is an integral element of constitutional just compensation, being damages for delay in payment." Leverty Hurley Co. v. Commissioner of Transportation, 192 Conn. 377, 380-81, 471 A.2d 958 (1984).