No. CV 05 4004914 S
[…] Therefore, except as may be required as a condition of employment . . . No employee shall cause or threaten to cause death or physical injury to any individual in a state worksite . . . Violation of the above reasonable work rules shall subject the employee to disciplinary action up to and including discharge . . ."
In addition, in Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 79, 700 A.2d 655 (1997), our Supreme Court determined that General Statutes § 31-49 (which provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work . . .") and General Statutes § 31-370, (which provides that "(a) each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees . . ."),