No. CV 05 4004914 S
[…] The Union does not dispute that such a policy exists, but asserts that Tilcon's public policy argument is misplaced because the arbitrator found that Romano did not engage in or threaten violence and that, even if he had done so, the arbitrator's decision did not violate Executive Order No. 16 and OSHA requirements because they do not mandate termination. Alternatively, the Union argues that Tilcon waived its public policy argument.
Tilcon references OSHA statute 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) which provides, in part, that "[e]ach employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees . . ." This federal statute is identical to General Statutes § 31-370, which is discussed herein.
The courts use a two-part process to determine whether the arbitration award violates public policy.