No. CV 05 4004914 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Trading Direct v. La Russo, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV01 0382217 (February 7, 2002, Stevens, J.) ( 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 383). See also Schoonmaker v. Cummings Lockwood of Connecticut, P.C., supra, 252 Conn. 430 ("often the question of whether the award [violates public policy] will not arise until after the award has been rendered.").
Next, the court considers whether the award should be vacated pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418(a)(2) or (3) on the ground that the arbitrator acted inappropriately during the course of arbitration. General Statues § 52-418 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; or (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced . . ."
In interpreting General Statutes § 52-418(a)(2), our Appellate Court has concluded "that evident partiality will be found where a reasonable person would have to conclude that an arbitrator was partial to one party to the arbitration.