Tikhonova v. Se. Gymnastics
[…] Thus, Defendant SEG asserts this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

The Court notes the ongoing investigation by the EEOC and Plaintiff's lack of a right-to-sue letter do not bar this matter from proceeding. ADEA plaintiffs must file a timely EEOC charge but need not wait for a right-to-sue letter from the EEOC before filing an ADEA lawsuit in court. Instead, an ADEA plaintiff must wait 60 days after filing a timely EEOC charge alleging age discrimination and then may file a lawsuit in federal court, which this Plaintiff has done. 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1); Compare 29 U.S.C. § 626 (“No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed . . .”) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (indicating that the Commission “shall so notify the person aggrieved” if the charge is dismissed or the Commission has not filed a civil action within 180 days, and “within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought”).