1:11-cv-224
[…] The School Board gave the amended Policy a first reading at its September 15th meeting, and formally adopted the amended Policy at the October 20th meeting. The amended Policy gives speakers five minutes to speak if their name appears on the agenda and three minutes otherwise, they are not permitted to speak more than once on the same topic, and their comments cannot be repetitive or duplicative of comments they previously presented to the Board. In addition, the presiding officer may:
. Under 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 710.1(a), the Board is required "to provide a reasonable opportunity at each advertised regular meeting and advertised special meeting for residents. . . or for taxpayers . . . or for both to comment on matters of concern, official action or deliberation which are or may be before the board or council prior to taking official action."