TIGER BAY VILLAGE CORP., Plaintiff, v. SHAUQIANG CHEN aka STEVEN CHEN, and DOES 1 to 10, Defendants.
[…] Sheldon Good & Co. Auctions, LLC, No. 07-CV-912 IEG BLM, 2007 WL. 2206946, at *6 (S.D. Cal. July 27, 2007) (allegations that defendant ultimately did not perform the material terms of the contract were insufficient); Hsu v. OZ Optics Ltd., 211 F.R.D. 615, 620 (N.D. Cal. 2002) (allegations that "defendant OZ had no intention to be bound by the terms as agreed in the aforesaid agreements" were insufficient).
c. Avoidance of Fraudulent Conveyance Claim
California Civil Code § 3439.05 provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05(a).
To set aside a transfer under California Civil Code § 3439.05, Plaintiff must show: (1) Plaintiff was a creditor of Yihe at the time of the allegedly fraudulent transfer; (2) the conveyance was made or the obligation entered when Yihe was insolvent or thereby rendered insolvent as a result of the transfer obligation; and (3) the conveyance was made or the obligation entered into without reasonably equivalent value. See Annod Corp v. Hamilton & Samuels, 100 Cal. App. 4th 1286, 1294-95 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002).