TIG Ins. Co. v. Republic of Arg.
[…] See TIG III, Part Two, 2022 WL 3594601, at *7. The district court concluded that TIG was required to "go before the Northern District of Illinois to amend or alter the judgment before it can serve as a basis for an enforcement action against Argentina." Id. The court also stated that this was true even "to the extent that Argentina is the successor-in-interest to Caja and this successorship is sufficient to enforce the 2001 judgment against Argentina." Id.

That conclusion was incorrect. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, a registered judgment "shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner." This means that once, as here, a judgment is registered in another federal district court, "the judgment may be enforced there in accordance with the law of that state as though originally rendered by that court." 12 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Richard L. Marcus, Federal Practice and