Tierra De Los Lagos, LLC v. Pontchartrain Partners, LLC
[…] First, Bee Sand claims that Pontchartrain “acted with intent to defraud by retaining, using, disbursing or diverting trust funds” in violation of Texas Property Code § 162.003. Dkt. 1-2 at 7. Second, Bee Sand contends that Pontchartrain “fail[ed] to establish and maintain a construction account as required by Section 162.006 of the Texas Property Code.Id. Third, Bee Sand avers that Pontchartrain “fail[ed] to maintain an account record as required by Section 162.007 of the Texas Property Code.Id. Pontchartrain moves for summary judgment on only the second theory of liability, arguing that § 162.006 is inapplicable. Section 162.006(a) provides that: “A contractor who enters into a written contract with a property owner to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000 shall deposit the trust funds in a construction account in a financial institution.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 162.006(a). It is undisputed that the work Bee Sand performed in delivering clay fill had nothing whatsoever to do with “improvements to a residential homestead.” Id. As a result, the § 162.006(a) claim must be dismissed.