Tierinni v. Noonan
[…] When Judge Sferrazza raised this issue, he recognized that the parties did not have notice of his concerns so he told the parties that he would give them two weeks to file a written submission addressing whether state marshals are state employees and the applicability of General Statutes § 4-165.

General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present its claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."