Tie Lasater & Keycity Capital, LLC v. Thompson
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.001-.011. Thompson has moved to dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction, arguing that Lasater and KeyCity Capital's notice of appeal was untimely. As explained below, we agree with Thompson, and we will thus grant his motion and dismiss this appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a), 43.2(f).

Under TCPA Section 27.008(b), "[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court's failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(b) (emphasis added). Appeals that are statutorily required to be expedited are accelerated appeals. Tex. R. App. P. 28.1(a).