Tidwell v. U.S. Dep't of Labor Office of Workers' Comp. Program
[…] Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193 (1983) (brackets and second ellipses in original) (quotation marks omitted). "In enacting this provision, Congress adopted the principal compromise . . . commonly found in workers' compensation legislation: employees are guaranteed the right to receive immediate, fixed benefits, regardless of fault and without need for litigation, but in return they lose the right to sue the Government." Id. at 194 (citations omitted). Similarly, 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) provides that "[t]he action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under [FECA] is - (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by . . . a court by mandamus or otherwise." § 8128(b); accord Staacke v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor, 841 F.2d 278, 281 (9th Cir. 1988); see Markham v.