Tider v. City of Jersey City
[…] We add the following words of supplementation.

As a general proposition, the tort liability of public entities in New Jersey is the exception, and immunity from liability is the rule. Fluehr v. City of Cape May, 159 N.J. 532, 539 (1999). The public policy adopted by the Legislature is to construe the immunity provisions of the TCA broadly and the liability provisions narrowly. See, e.g., Gerber ex rel. Gerber v. Springfield Bd. of Educ., 328 N.J. Super. 24, 34 (App. Div. 2000); see also N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring "the public policy of this State [to be] that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of [the TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein"). The overall approach of the statute is to broadly limit public entity liability. D.D. v. UMDNJ, 213 N.J. 130, 133-34 (2013).