BAP No. NV-22-1014-FLB Bk. No. 3:21-bk-50147-NMC
[…] DISCUSSION
TICO urges us to reverse the bankruptcy court's decision allowing Mr. Powell to voluntarily dismiss his chapter 13 case, because he was never properly a chapter 13 debtor. We disagree: Nichols makes clear that a chapter 13 debtor's absolute right to dismiss the case is subject only to the limitation set forth in § 1307(b); the statute does not limit that right based on chapter 13 eligibility.
A. Section 1307(b) affords chapter 13 debtors an absolute right to dismiss their case, subject to a statutory exception.
Mr. Powell sought to dismiss his case under § 1307(b). That section provides: "On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable." § 1307(b) (emphasis added).
There is a split of authority over whether § 1307(b) confers on debtors an absolute right to dismiss. Some courts have held that bad faith or an abuse of the bankruptcy process can preclude voluntary dismissal. See Jacobsen v.