Ticktin v. Goldmintz
[…] Specifically, the father argues that the order did not find the petition for interim judicial review to be meritless.

"Generally, a trial court's ruling on a motion for attorneys' fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion; '[h]owever, where entitlement depends on the interpretation of a statute or contract the ruling is reviewed de novo.'" Kelly v. BankUnited, FSB, 159 So.3d 403, 405 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citation omitted).

Section 744.3715(2), Florida Statutes (2022), states: "If the petition for [interim judicial] review is found to be without merit, the court may assess costs and attorney's fees against the petitioner." Although the trial court did not use the phrase "without merit," the trial court's findings clearly indicate that determination.