Ticktin v. Goldmintz
[…] (emphasis added). Subsection (2) identifies nine criteria the court shall consider in determining fees for a guardian, including "[t]he nature and value of the incapacitated person's property" and "[t]he nature and length of the relationship with the incapacitated person." § 744.108(2)(e), (h), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Attorney's fees awarded under this statute are "paid from the assets of the guardianship estate." § 744.108(8), Fla. Stat.

Section 744.102, Florida Statutes (2021), provides separate definitions for a "guardian" and a "guardian advocate." "'Guardian' means a person who has been appointed by the court to act on behalf of a ward's person or property, or both." § 744.102(9), Fla. Stat. "Ward" is defined as "a person for whom a guardian has been appointed." § 744.102(22), Fla. Stat. "'Guardian advocate' means a person appointed by a written order of the court to represent a person with developmental disabilities under s. 393.12." § 744.102(11), Fla. Stat. Section 393.12, in turn, states: