Ticktin v. Goldmintz
[…] Whether section 744.108 applies to this case is a question of law we review de novo. See People's Tr. Ins. Co. v. Polanco, 354 So.3d 557, 559 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023) ("We review a trial court's determination of entitlement to attorney's fees based on interpretation of a statute de novo.").

We agree with the father that section 744.108 authorizes an award of fees only to a guardian and not to a guardian advocate. Because the mother was a guardian advocate, she was not entitled to fees under section 744.108. Simply put, there is no statutory authority for an award of fees to a guardian advocate under this statute.

Section 744.108(1) states: "A guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward." (emphasis added).