Ticktin v. Goldmintz
[…] Stat. "Ward" is defined as "a person for whom a guardian has been appointed." § 744.102(22), Fla. Stat. "'Guardian advocate' means a person appointed by a written order of the court to represent a person with developmental disabilities under s. 393.12." § 744.102(11), Fla. Stat. Section 393.12, in turn, states:

A circuit court may appoint a guardian advocate, without an adjudication of incapacity, for a person with developmental disabilities, if the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to do some, but not all, of the decisionmaking tasks necessary to care for his or her person ....
§ 393.12(2)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also § 744.3085, Fla. Stat. (reiterating the language in section 393.12 and stating that "courts are encouraged to consider appointing a guardian advocate, when appropriate, as a less restrictive form of guardianship").

The plain language of section 744.108 makes clear that the recovery of fees applies only to guardians, not guardian advocates. Nowhere in the statute does it mention guardian advocate.