Ticktin v. Goldmintz
[…] See In re Guardianship of Beck, 204 So.3d 143 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). In contrast with Beck, here the mother was never a guardian, not even temporarily. Rather, she is a guardian advocate and thus does not fall within the purview of section 744.108. This court cannot, and will not, add words to a statute that are not there. See Armstrong v. City of Edgewater, 157 So.2d 422, 425 (Fla. 1963).

We recommend that the legislature consider amending section 744.108 to include guardian advocates among those entitled to recover attorney's fees under this statute. We note that the legislature has already encouraged the use of guardian advocates. See § 744.3085, Fla. Stat. ("In accordance with the legislative intent of this chapter, courts are encouraged to consider appointing a guardian advocate, when appropriate, as a less restrictive form of guardianship.").

In summary, there is no statutory authority for an award of fees to the mother under section 744.108. Section 744.108 applies to guardians, not guardian advocates, and authorizes a fee award only from a guardianship estate, not third parties.