Ticktin v. Goldmintz
[…] Stat.

Section 744.102, Florida Statutes (2021), provides separate definitions for a "guardian" and a "guardian advocate." "'Guardian' means a person who has been appointed by the court to act on behalf of a ward's person or property, or both." § 744.102(9), Fla. Stat. "Ward" is defined as "a person for whom a guardian has been appointed." § 744.102(22), Fla. Stat. "'Guardian advocate' means a person appointed by a written order of the court to represent a person with developmental disabilities under s. 393.12." § 744.102(11), Fla. Stat. Section 393.12, in turn, states:

A circuit court may appoint a guardian advocate, without an adjudication of incapacity, for a person with developmental disabilities, if the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to do some, but not all, of the decisionmaking tasks necessary to care for his or her person ....
§ 393.12(2)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also § 744.3085, Fla. Stat. (reiterating the language in section 393.12 and stating that "courts are encouraged to consider appointing a guardian advocate, when appropriate, as a less restrictive form of guardianship").