Tice v. Wilson
[…] See Tice v. Wilson, 1:24-CV-46, 2024 WL 1550331, at *1 (W.D. Pa. 2024).

Under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, however, none of the relief Plaintiff seeks is available against the Judicial Defendants. See Doc. 59 at 20 (Judicial Def's Br. and cases cited therein). As arms of the state, the Judicial Defendants are entitled to the protection from suit in federal court afforded by the Eleventh Amendment. See 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310 (“[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”); Laskaris v. Thornburgh, 661 F.2d 23, 25 (3rd Cir. 1981) (Pennsylvania has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity.); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.