Case No. 1:03-CV-25
[…] Gordon also contends that it should be allowed to introduce parol evidence pursuant to M.C.L. §§ 440.2316, 440.2864 to "explain the scope and meaning of the limited warranty given by TIBCO." (Def.'s Br. Opp'n Mot. Dis. Summ. Disposition Strike Affirmative Defenses at 8.)
Section 440.2316 states:
Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this article on parol evidence (section 2202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.
M.C.L. § 440.2316(1) (footnote omitted).
Section 440.2202 states:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented . . . by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
M.C.L. § 440.2202 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).
When these sections are read together, it is evident that parol evidence is not permitted where the agreement is integrated. It is undisputed that the License Agreement is an integrated agreement.