Tibbs v. State
[…] Appellant argues that there was no evidence that he had a prior use conviction that mandated a consecutive sentence, as argued by the prosecutor, and that this case should be remanded for resentencing. The State responds that the prosecutor did not misinform the court because, in addition to the recommendation of a mandated consecutive sentence, the prosecutor "did refer to a prior conviction involving use of a handgun in the commission of a crime[.]"

This issue concerns Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article, which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Prohibited. — A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.
(c) Penalty. — (1)(i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.
(ii) The court may not impose less than the minimum sentence of 5 years and, except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole in less than 5 years.
(2) For each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony.
Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"), § 4-204.

At the sentencing hearing, the State discussed Appellant's record:

We note the finding of delinquency at seventeen and a half.