14 EAP 2024 J-54-2024
[…] Concomitantly, Section 1722 of the MVFRL states that injured employees cannot recover as damages in their third-party tort suits the amount of workers' compensation or heart and lung benefits they received from their employers.
See Torrey et. al., supra note 6, § 12:1 ("The employer or insurance carrier that has made payments to an injured worker under the Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Act has broad rights to subrogation with regard to the worker's third-party action. This right has been part of the law, at Section 319 of the Act, since first enacted in 1915." (footnote omitted)).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1720 ("In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits . . . or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess[.]"); Fulmer v. PSP, 647 A.2d 616, 619 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994) (holding that MVFRL Section 1720 applies to Heart and Lung Act benefits).