14 EAP 2024 J-54-2024
[…] This right has been part of the law, at Section 319 of the Act, since first enacted in 1915." (footnote omitted)).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1720 ("In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits . . . or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess[.]"); Fulmer v. PSP, 647 A.2d 616, 619 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994) (holding that MVFRL Section 1720 applies to Heart and Lung Act benefits).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1722 ("In any action for damages against a tortfeasor . . . arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers' compensation . . . shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation[.]").
About a decade after the MVFRL went into effect, the General Assembly passed Act 44 of 1993, which repealed MVFRL sections 1720 and 1722 "insofar as they relate to workers' compensation payments or other benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act." Interpreting this language in Oliver v.