14 EAP 2024 J-54-2024
[…] Ordinarily, injured workers who are entitled to benefits under both the Heart and Lung Act and the Workers' Compensation Act, must "turn over" to their employer any workers' compensation benefits that they received during the same period. But Bushta involved a self-insured employer; in those circumstances, the employer is not required to pay workers' compensation benefits to the claimant, since the payments would simply be returned to the employer anyway.
184 A.3d 958 (Pa. 2018).
53 P.S. § 637(19) ("[A]ny workmen's compensation, received or collected by any such employe for such period, shall be turned over to [the employer] and paid into the treasury thereof.").
See Stermel v. W.C.A.B. (City of Phila.), 103 A.3d 876, 877-78 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) ("Self-insured public employers that pay Heart and Lung benefits do not also make workers' compensation payments because they would simply be returned.").