Tianle Li v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] The court notes, however, that plaintiff's argument on this point is based on her misinterpretation of the controlling statute.

N.J.S.A. 54A:9-4(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, any tax under this act shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed.)." The statute further provides that "[f]or purpose of this section a return of income tax . . . filed before the last day prescribed by law or by regulations . . . shall be deemed to be filed on such last day." N.J.S.A. 54A:9-4(b)(1). The Director received plaintiff's 2007 gross income tax return on March 19, 2008. The last day for filing that return in a timely fashion was April 15, 2008. N.J.S.A. 54A:8-1(a)("a return . . . shall be filed . . . on or before April 15 following the close of such calendar year . . . ."). Plaintiff's return, therefore, is considered to have been filed on April 15, 2008 for statute of limitations purposes.