Tianle Li v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Wang's income than he ultimately was obligated to pay and refunded the excess withholding to him at a later date.

No statutory provision exists authorizing the Director to waive a taxpayer's gross income tax liability. Plaintiff offers no cogent argument for her request that she be permitted to escape paying the tax due on the income she and her husband earned in 2008.

Plaintiff also argues that the Director should waive or remit penalties and interest on plaintiff's tax year 2008 gross income tax liability. N.J.S.A. 54:49-3 requires the Director to assess interest on any late payment of gross income tax. The statute provides:

Any taxpayer who shall fail to pay any State tax on or before the day when the same shall be required by law to be paid shall pay in addition to the tax, unless otherwise provided in the law imposing such tax, interest and penalty, if any, on said tax at the rate of three percentage points above the prime rate assessed for each month or
fraction thereof, compounded annually at the end of each year, from the date the tax was originally due until the date of actual payment.



[N.J.S.A. 54:49-3.]
N.J.S.A. 54:49-11a vests the Director with authority to waive or remit interest in certain circumstances. That statute states:
If the failure to pay any such tax when due is explained to the satisfaction of the director, he . . . may remit or waive the payment of any interest charge in excess of the rate of three percentage points above the prime rate . . . .



[N.J.S.A. 54:49-11a.]
These provisions are included in the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:48-1 through 54:53-15, and are expressly made applicable to the gross income tax by N.J.S.A. 54A:9-5(a).

In light of the fact that the only authorized rate of interest for gross income tax cases is three percentage points above the prime rate, the rate assessed by the Director in this case, the Director is without statutory authority to remit interest on the tax year 2008 assessment any further. N.J.S.A. 54:49-11a limits the Director's discretion in remitting interest at three points above the prime rate.