Tianle Li v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Thus, this is not a situation in which the Director is authorized to assess interest within a range of percentage points and may remit the interest rate to the minimum rate when satisfied that a taxpayer acted reasonably in not paying a tax in a timely fashion. See Patel v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 13 N.J. Tax 509 (Tax 1993); Media Graphics, Inc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 7 N.J. Tax 23, 32-33 (Tax 1984), aff'd, 8 N.J. Tax 321 (App. Div. 1986).

In addition, the Director assessed a late penalty against plaintiff of five percent. N.J.S.A. 54:49-4(a) provides that "[u]nless any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return or report is shown to be due to reasonable cause, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5% of the underpayment."

N.J.S.A. 54:49-11a, noted above with respect to the Director's authority to waive interest, also applies to statutory penalties. The statute states: