Tian Wei Liu v. Yu
[…] As of 1994, Family Code section 8900 (which continued in effect former Civil Code section 226.10 "without substantive change") provided: "Intercountry adoption services described in this chapter shall be exclusively provided by private adoption agencies licensed by the department specifically to provide these services." (Former Fam. Code, § 8900; see also Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29G West's Ann. Fam. Code foll. § 8900, p. 688.) Further, Family Code section 8919 regulates adoptions finalized in foreign countries and provides, in subdivision (a) that: "Each state resident who adopts a child through an intercountry adoption that is finalized in a foreign country shall readopt the child in this state if it is required by the Department of Homeland Security."

The former version of this statute referenced the INS instead of the Department of Homeland Security (see 1993 version of Fam. Code, § 8919, subd. (a)). This section continues former Civil Code section 226.69 in effect "without substantive change." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29G West's Ann.