Tian Wei Liu v. Yu
[…] This conclusion makes it unnecessary for us to deal with authority such as Estate of O'Dea (1973) 29 Cal.App.3d 759, 773, relied on by appellant. In that case, the Third District held that the "status of adoption . . . as established by a foreign jurisdiction must be recognized in California under principles of either comity or full faith and credit."

Additionally, and as pointed out by respondents in their briefs to us, in California inter-country adoptions are specifically subject to the specific processes mandated by Family Code sections 8900 et seq. As of 1994, Family Code section 8900 (which continued in effect former Civil Code section 226.10 "without substantive change") provided: "Intercountry adoption services described in this chapter shall be exclusively provided by private adoption agencies licensed by the department specifically to provide these services." (Former Fam. Code, § 8900; see also Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29G West's Ann. Fam.