Tian Wei Liu v. Yu
[…] [Citation.] That grant emanates from a contractual right, not a right of inheritance under the Probate Code." (Furia, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at p. 5, emphasis added.) C. The Probate Court Ruled Correctly Regarding the "Omitted Heir" Statute.

Finally, appellant argues that (1) the probate court erred in ruling, under section 21620, that appellant was "not an omitted heir" and (2) the interpretation of that statute by the Mowry court is not applicable here.

Section 21620, the governing statute regarding omitted heirs, provides: "Except as provided in Section 21621, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for a child of decedent born or adopted after the execution of all of the decedent's testamentary instruments, the omitted child shall receive a share in the decedent's estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instrument." (§ 21620.)

Section 21621 provides: "A child shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21620 if any of the following is established: