Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp. v. Hubbard
[…] Plaintiff relies primarily on an unpublished Report and Recommendation. See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Rumore, 8:07-cv-1808-T-17TBM, 2008 WL 203575 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 23, 2008).

It appears that the case settled prior to the District Court's consideration of the Report and Recommendation.

In reply, defendant asserts that other courts have rejected this proposition. In support, defendant cites to Cellco P'ship v. Kimbler, 68 So.3d 914 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).

Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(f)(2) provides in pertinent part:

The court shall not refuse enforcement of a restrictive covenant on the ground that the person seeking enforcement is a third-party beneficiary of such contract or is an assignee or successor to a party to such contract, provided:

. . .
In the case of an assignee or successor, the restrictive covenant expressly authorized enforcement by a party's assignee or successor."
Id. (emphasis added).