Thurmond v. CRST Expedited, Inc.
[…] In Daigle, the Oklahoma Supreme Court recognized an exception to the general rule; injured parties can jointly sue a motor carrier and its insurance company when the carrier is required to file proof of a liability insurance policy under Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 169(A). Id. Section 169(A) forbids the Oklahoma Corporation Commission from issuing a certificate to an intrastate motor carrier of household goods for operation in Oklahoma until the proof of insurance has been filed.

Plaintiffs herein rely on a similar provision of Oklahoma law under the same title, § 230.30, which provides:

A. No license shall be issued by the Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage, issued by some insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier authorized pursuant to this section and which has complied with all of the requirements of the Commission, which bond or policy shall be approved by the Commission, and shall be in a sum and amount as fixed by a proper order of the Commission; and the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable. A copy of the policy or bond shall be filed with the Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action.
This provision, part of the Motor Carrier Act of 1995, utilizes language similar to that set forth in § 169, but applies the provisions to motor carriers of household goods and used emigrant movables. In Fierro v. Lincoln Gen. Ins.