Thurman v. Case Credit Corp.
[…] A plaintiff must establish the following in a defamation claim:

1) publication, 2) of a defamatory statement, 3) that identified the plaintiff, 4) that is false, 5) that is published with the requisite degree of fault, and 6) damages the plaintiff's reputation. Overcast v. Billings Mut. Ins. Co., 11 S.W.3d 62, 70 (Mo. banc 2000). A plaintiff must prove actual damages in all defamation cases. Nazeri v. Mo. Valley Coll., 860 S.W.2d 303, 313 (Mo. banc 1993).

The Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA") establishes qualified immunity for consumer reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). See Thornton v. Equifax, Inc., 619 F.2d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 1980). A consumer may not bring a defamation action against a consumer reporting agency except as to "false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). See Thornton, 619 F.2d at 703. The FCRA, however does not define "malice or willful intent." Case Credit reports credit information to the three major credit bureaus. As such, it is a consumer reporting agency that is entitled to qualified immunity under the FCRA.