No. 2006AP001109 FT.
[…] This amount matched the special assessment owing on the property.
¶ 4 The circuit court found Thums failed to timely pay the special assessment and therefore waived his right to appeal the Village's special assessment.
DISCUSSION
¶ 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.11(12)(a) contains the priority order for applying inadequate payments to outstanding tax balances. Thums argues § 74.11(12)(a) creates a duty for treasurers to search through the tax rolls and apply each payment in the order listed in § 74.11(12)(a) regardless for which property the taxes were paid. We disagree because Thums's reading of § 74.11(12)(a) is inconsistent with Wisconsin case law.
¶ 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.11(12)(a) contains the payment priority of taxes received by district or county treasurers. If a treasurer "receives a payment from a taxpayer which is not sufficient to pay all amounts due, the treasurer shall apply the payment to the amounts due, including interest and penalties, in the following order" special assessments second, and property taxes fourth. WIS. STAT. § 74.11(12)(a). Thums argues this language requires the village treasurer to search the tax roll and apply each payment received in the order listed to any properties the taxpayer owned.