Three Sixty Five Cherry v. Siseman
[…] This stipulation itself may be rescinded by parol and any oral variation of the writing which may be agreed upon . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)." New England Petroleum Corp. v. Groppo, 214 Conn. 444, 450, 572 A.2d 970 (1990).

Because a mortgage note is an agreement about real property, it is subject to the statute of frauds. "[T]he statute of frauds requires any modification to the note and mortgage to be in writing." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Saunders v. Stigers, 62 Conn.App. 138, 143, 773 A.2d 971 (2001); General Statutes § 52-550. "Connecticut's modern statute of frauds is codified at § 52-550 . . . General Statutes § 52-550(a) provides in relevant part: `No civil action may be maintained . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property' unless `the agreement . . . is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent to the party, to be charged.'" Battalino v. Patten, 100 Conn.App. 155, 164, 917 A.2d 595, cert. denied, 282 Conn. 924, 925 A.2d 1102 (2007).