Three Hands Holdings, LLC v. Lipman
[…] The amended complaint is virtually identical to the original complaint in terms of the factual allegations and causes of action, except that Plaintiff adds additional causes of action sounding in fraud, and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing against Defendants.

Defendants oppose Plaintiff s motion to vacate the prior order, arguing that the additional causes of action are without merit.

CPLR § 2221 permits the court to grant leave to reargue a prior order "based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court on the prior motion. . . ." Here, leave to renew the prior motion to dismiss is granted, as the court's prior order did not address Plaintiff's fraud claims and claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

CPLR § 3211 provides, in relevant part: