Three Hands Holdings, LLC v. Lipman
[…] Defendants oppose Plaintiff s motion to vacate the prior order, arguing that the additional causes of action are without merit.

CPLR § 2221 permits the court to grant leave to reargue a prior order "based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court on the prior motion. . . ." Here, leave to renew the prior motion to dismiss is granted, as the court's prior order did not address Plaintiff's fraud claims and claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

CPLR § 3211 provides, in relevant part:

(a) a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:

(1) a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; [and]

(7) the pleading fails to state a cause of action.

In determining whether dismissal is warranted for failure to state a cause of action, the court must "accept the facts alleged as true . . . and determine simply whether the facts alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory." ( People ex rel. Spitzer v. Sturm, Ruger Co., Inc., 309 AD2d 91 [1st Dept. 2003]) (internal citations omitted) ( see CPLR § 3211[a][7]).