Threadgill v. Saddlebrook Invs.
[…] See also A.R.S. § 44-2002 (providing for same remedies). The statutory scheme continues with A.R.S. § 442003, which states in pertinent part that an action brought under A.R.S. §§ 44-2001, -2002 “may be brought against any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participate in or induced the lawful sale or purchase, and such persons shall be jointly and severally liable ... No person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person's professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.” A.R.S. § 44-2003(A). That is, an actor who “merely provide[s] information that contributes to a buyer or seller's decision to close the deal” does not induce a sale or purchase. Standard Chartered PLC v. Price Waterhouse, 945 P.2d 317, 333 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1996) (bracketed language added).