Threadgill v. Saddlebrook Invs.
[…] Comm'n v. W.J. Howey, Co., 328 U.S. 293, 301 (1946)). Applying the above definition and the Howey test to the undisputed facts in the Complaint, Plaintiffs each entered into an investment contract with the ADC Defendants. Each Plaintiff invested money in a common enterprise with the ADC Defendants with an expectation of profits from the efforts of others whose efforts were the significant ones. See id. Thus, a “security” as defined by Arizona law is at issue in this matter.

To bring a civil suit regarding a contract for purchase from a seller of securities made in violation of A.R.S. § 44-1842, a plaintiff must do so under A.R.S. § 44-2001. Specifically, A.R.S. § 44-2001(A) provides that a purchaser of securities may bring suit “to recover the consideration paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received by dividend or otherwise from the ownership of the securities, on tender of the securities purchased or the contract made, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the securities.” See also A.R.S. § 44-2002 (providing for same remedies).