Thorpe v. Wilson
[…] Hein, 51 Wyo. 389, 67 P.2d 196, 202-03 (1937); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 908 cmt. a (1979); 1 J.D. Lee Barry A. Lindahl, Modern Tort Law § 21.35 (Rev. Ed. 1994); 1 James D. Ghiardi John J. Kircher, Punitive Damages Law Practice § 9.10 (1987 Cum.Supp. 1

  6. Harrell v. Bowen

    179 N.C. App. 857 (N.C. Ct. App. 2006)   Cited 9 times

    The death of the wrongdoer precludes his being punished by the assessment of punitive damages. Thorpe v. Wilson, 58 N.C. App. 292, 299, 293 S.E.2d 675, 680 (1982) (internal citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1 (2005), which became law in 1996, provides that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded, in an appropriate case and subject to the provisions of this Chapter, to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts."

  7. Shelton v. Fairley

    356 S.E.2d 917 (N.C. Ct. App. 1987)   Cited 3 times