determining that Texas support order that had become unenforceable in Texas could not be registered and enforced in Oklahoma under UIFSA
[…] Merritt v. Merritt, 2003 OK 68, ¶ 7, 73 P.3d 878; Hedges v. Hedges, 2002 OK 92, 1110, 66 P.3d 364. When reviewing the decision of the trial court in an equity proceeding, this Court has long held that the judgment will not be disturbed unless the trial court abused its discretion or unless the court's finding was clearly contrary to the weight of the evidence. Merritt v. Merritt, 2003 OK 68, ¶ 7, 73 P.3d 878; Creech v. Creech, 1956 OK 10, ¶ 9, 292 P.2d 376, 378; Tschauner v. Tschauner, 1952 OK 230, ¶ 25, 245 P.2d 448.
¶ 6 Title 43 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 601-607[ 43-601-607] spells out the available defenses for vacating the registration of a foreign judgment. It states:
A. A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:
1. The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
2. The order was obtained by fraud;
3. The order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
4. The issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
5. There is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
6. Full or partial payment has been made;
7. The statute of limitation under Section 601-604 of this title precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged arrearages; or
8. The alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
B. If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under subsection A of this section, a tribunal may stay enforcement of the registered order, continue the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence, and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested portion of the registered order may be enforced by all remedies available under the law of this state.
C. If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection A of this section to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.
Father has the burden of proving one of the aforementioned defenses.
¶ 7 Title 43 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 601-604[ 43-601-604] provides the choice of law in cases such as these. It states:
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, the law of the issuing state governs: