No. 05-17-00220-CR
[…] (2) receive all exhibits at the conclusion of the proceeding;
(3) issue all process;
(4) accept and file electronic documents received from the defendant, if the clerk accepts electronic documents from an attorney representing the state;
(5) accept and file digital multimedia evidence received from the defendant, if the clerk accepts digital multimedia evidence from an attorney representing the state; and
(6) perform all other duties imposed on the clerk by law.
Payment of a clerk's fee by a criminal defendant is authorized by TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.005, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.
(b) In this article, a person is considered convicted if:
(1) a sentence is imposed on the person;
(2) the person receives community supervision, including deferred adjudication; or
(3) the court defers final disposition of the person's case.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the fee imposed under Subsection (a) is for all clerical duties performed by the clerk, including:
(1) filing a complaint or information;
(2) docketing the case;
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.005.(3) taxing costs against the defendant;
(4) issuing original writs and subpoenas;
(5) swearing in and impaneling a jury;
(6) receiving and recording the verdict;
(7) filing each paper entered in the case; and
(8) swearing in witnesses in the case.
The statute clearly states that the clerk's fee is to "pay for the services of the clerk of the court" for "all clerical duties performed by the clerk." Id.; see Diaz v. State, No. 03-17-00107-CR, 2017 WL 2928115, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin July 7, 2017, no pet.)