Thornton v. Hickey
[…] Thornton's challenge to this individualized determination as an "arbitrary and capricious" decision must fail, as the BOP's adjudicative determinations in applying the statute to particular circumstances are not subject to review in this court. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 ("The provisions of sections . . . 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter."); Hunnicutt v. Hawk, 229 F.3d 997, 1000 (10th Cir. 2000) ("Because the Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to § 3621, we may not review whether the BOP erred in [a] particular case, but may only review whether the BOP exceeded its statutory authority in construing § 3621(e)(2)(B).")