No. 51 September Term, 2021
[…] (Citing Harvey, 389 Md. at 303, 884 A.2d at 1207 ). Thus, we apply the same standard with respect to the review of implied authority as discretionary authority, i.e. , the exercise of both types of authority must be reasonable and not arbitrary or capricious.
Sheriffs’ Express Duties
Md. Const., Art. IV, § 44 states that a sheriff "shall ... exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law." The Maryland Constitution does not expressly identify the powers and duties of a sheriff. See Soper v. Montgomery Cnty., 294 Md. 331, 337, 449 A.2d 1158, 1161 (1982). The powers and duties of a sheriff are defined by the common law, as modified by statute.