Thorne v. Pickrell
[…] [Filing No. 35 at 30-32.]

In his response, Mr. Thorne argues only that Defendants are not entitled to immunity under the ITCA for his state law claims. [Filing No. 44 at 28.] He asserts that he meant to allege that Defendants acted outside the scope of their employment. [Filing No. 44 at 28.]

Defendants reiterate their arguments in their reply. [Filing No. 45 at 11-12.]

Indiana Code § 34-13-3-8(a) provides that "a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with.. .the governing body of that political subdivision.. .within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs." A Tort Claim Notice is required under § 34-13-3-8(a) when the plaintiff alleges a state law tort claim against a governmental authority in his individual capacity if the act or omission causing the plaintiffs loss is within the scope of the defendant's employment. Bienz v.