THORNDALE BEACH NORTH CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. VIOREL BERAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] summary judgment, and entered summary judgment for plaintiff on said motions. ¶ 22 On January 10, 2012, plaintiff filed a motion for attorney fees and costs, seeking: "prefiling legal fees" incurred prior to filing the amended complaint in case number 09 M1 719408 in the amount of $3,219; "legal fees and costs" incurred in case number 09 M1 719408 in the amount of $11,168; attorney fees incurred in case number 10 M1 719408 in the amount of $13,357; and out of pocket expenses incurred in case number 10 M1 719408 in the amount of $238. Plaintiff's motion for attorney fees was made pursuant to section 9(g)(1) of the Condominium Property Act, which provides:
(a) Move-in/Move-out dates or use of the elevator are not assigned for any Saturdays, Sundays or Holidays."
"If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of *** the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the ***rules and regulations of the board of managers ***¶ 23 Defendant's counsel was granted leave to withdraw on January 26, 2012. Defendant's current counsel filed his appearance on February 28, 2012. ¶ 24 On March 26, 2012, plaintiff filed a supplemental motion for attorney fees and costs seeking an additional $703 for time spent on court