THORNDALE BEACH NORTH CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. VIOREL BERAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As discussed, in its second motion, plaintiff sought summary judgment on its claim that defendant owed certain fines for violating the elevator rule. In its third motion, plaintiff sought summary judgment on its claims that defendant owed certain fines for violating the long-term storage resolution and the interim address resolution. ¶ 38 Plaintiff's power to impose fines against defendant arises from section 18.4(l) of the Condominium Property Act, which provides that the board of managers of a condominium association is vested with the powers to "impose charges for late payment of a unit owner's proportionate share of the common expenses, or any other expenses lawfully agreed upon, and after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and regulations of the association." (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/18.4(l) (West 2010). Accordingly, to levy a fine against a unit owner, plaintiff must establish: (1) violation of a condominium association rule; (2) notice of the violation; and (3) an opportunity to be heard.