Cause No. 1:05-cv-1378-RLY-TAB.
[…] Code § 34-6-2-77. As a threshold matter, Plaintiff must raise a triable issue concerning Stryker's status as a manufacturer or seller of the allegedly defective product to avoid summary judgment. Next, Plaintiff must raise a triable issue regarding which entity sold, leased, or otherwise placed the allegedly defective product into the stream of commerce. See Ind. Code § 34-20-2-1. She fails in both regards.
Pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-20-2-1, "a person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer . . . is subject to liability for physical harm caused by that product to the user or consumer. . . ."
The uncontroverted record in this case — as skeletal as it is — shows that HOC is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Stryker formed from the merged entities Osteonics Corporation and Howmedica. [Pl.